Another Big and Multifunctional Tourist Zone in Georgia
Georgia will have another big and multifunctional tourist zone – the Enguri HPP tourist center, which will become a world-class attraction, – Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, stated at the presentation of the concept of the Enguri HPP tourist zone.
According to him, a very important project is starting, analogous of which is only the US-based Hoover Hydro Power Plant, where there is also a significant tourist complex.
The Head of the Government of Georgia is convinced that, based on its uniqueness, the Enguri tourist zone will definitely become a Georgian business landmark.
According to preliminary calculations, the tourist zone will receive about 400 000 tourists each year.
The tourist zone will cover 157 hectares of area and it will include a scientific center, open concert space, components of extreme sport, etc.
The project will last for 10 years and it will be launched in 2017. Enguri HPP was granted a status of cultural heritage in 2015.