Georgian Wine week 2017 in Tbilisi, Marneuli and Telavi
Georgian Wine Week 2017 will be held from September 28 to October 8 in different parts of Georgia. According to the National Wine Agency, exhibitions, wine tastings andwine tours will be arranged within the framework of the event.
Georgian Wine Week, organized by the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and National Wine Agency, will be held for the fourth time in 2017.
The following events are planned during Wine Week 2017:
On September 29 Georgian Wine Festival will be held for the second time in the city of Marneuli in the Archaeological Center of Georgian Vine and Wine, where ethnographic exhibits indicating the connection of Georgia with 8 thousand continuous history of wine and viticulture will be presented.
On October 1 New Small Cellars 2017will be organized by the National Wine Agency and Wine Club of the Winery #1, located in Tbilisi.  Representatives of famous and new small wine cellars will participate in the event.Guests will have an opportunity to taste the best wines from different regions of Georgia, communicate with the producers, get comprehensive information about the cellars and buy wines.
On October 7 Wine Festival “Telavino”will be held in Telavi (Kakheti region).  Both big wineries and small family wine cellars will present their products. The guests will have an opportunity to taste and buy wines, “chacha” and other alcoholic beverages.
On October 8 the awarding ceremony of the winning wines of the competition”The 4thGeorgian National Wine Competition”, organized by the Georgian Sommelier Association will be held. The event is also supported by the National Wine Agency.Traditionally, almost all wineries andsmall family cellars participate in the competition.