Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017
The 16th season of Tbilisi Fashion week is due to start this Friday October 27, running through October 30, and showcasing Spring/Summer 2018 collections.
Tbilisi Fashion Week launches with the Georgian designer Lasha Jokhadze’s fashion show at 19:00 on October 27, and ends with the event dedicated to the famous Georgian painter Elene Akhvediani, in Tbilisi’s Legvtakhevi area, presented by SOLO.
Lasting for four days, Tbilisi Fashion Week is said to unite over 20 different fashion shows from Georgian designers Keti Chkhikvadze, Ani Datukishvili, Atelier 27, Tsite by Tamara Tsiteladze, ELENNY and MIA. Foreign designers: MIRO, ZLATOTSVETA PETROVA, SAYYA, DIANA ARNO, and BARABAS are also participating. The fashion shows are to be hosted by Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel Tbilisi, and a new multifunctional event space called Republic.
With the support of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Vogue Italia, Vogue UK, Vogue Russia, Vogue Ukraine, Style Sight Worldwide, Buro 24/7, The Blonde Salad, Styleograph, Omnistyle, Jungle Magazine, Grazia France, L’officiel Ukraine, Harper’s Bazaar Ukraine, NOWFASHION, Grazia Italia, Glamour Italy, Highsnobiety, Elle Italia are said to be covering Tbilisi Fashion Week this year, while with the help of the Produce in Georgia Agency, many international buyers are going to attend Tbilisi Fashion Week too, giving Georgian designers the possibility to work on their international sales with TOMORROW SHOWROOM, ALDUCA D’AOSTA, TESSABIT, and L’ECLAIREUR.
Tbilisi Fashion Week is supported by the Tbilisi City Hall, agency Enterprise Georgia and National Tourism Administration.